What Is Your Favorite Anime?
#41
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:29 PM
#42
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:31 PM
It would help alot if you could narrow it down a bit by genre-
epic space adventure like
heroic age
sol bianca/the legacy
Alternate history-
ZIPANG
the cockpit
realistic mecha-
gundam 0080,0083,the 08th ms team, unicorn/
macross zero, plus, and frontier
action/humor-
magic users club,
photon,
lupin the 3rd OVA & movie.
fantasy-
record of lodoss war OVA,
fam&irie ruin explorers
japanese historical-
jubei nimpuch(ninja scroll),
samurai shamploo
air combat-yukikaze,
cyberpunk-
bubblegum crisis,
ghost in the shell stand alone complex,
appleseed movies,
silent Mobius
Doh, silly me, forgot entire categories in my previous post.
.action/drama-
black lagoon,
witch hunter robin,
gunslinger girl,
shamanic princess
.myazaki(yes he is his own catagory) all his stuff is good but my personal favorites-
naussica,
the crimson pig( por cco rosso),
princess mononoke,
.bizzare but fun-
furi kuri,
.others I forgot to put in thier catagory-
gunbuster,
dirty pair project eden movie(don't watch the dub it was horribly done) & OVAs,
the enemy is the pirate,
combustable campus guardress,
bast that ends with ard as a word,
detroit metal city,
evangelion,
escaflowne,
golden boy
cowboy beebop,
strike witches,
.hack quantum,
.hack into the world,
final fantasy advent children,
wicked city,
streetfighter the movie(japanese unedited ),
blue sub #6,
last exile
.berserk
P.S. the adventures of the galaxy rangers was not anime, but it was fantastic, I still have almost the entire show recorded on VHS, only missing 2 episodes, the trash, & one million emotions.
P.S.S. I highly recommend otaku-streamers.com for a huge variety of streaming videos to choose from, most not available in the US
Edited by Slepnir, 20 January 2015 - 05:58 AM.
#43
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:36 PM
#44
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:42 PM
Aldnoah Zero (same creator as Geass)
Gargantua on the Verdurous Planet (short but great)
Fushigi Yuugi
One Piece (very long)
Bleach (very long)
Naruto (very long)
... and by very long I mean two of those are approaching 700 episodes and still running strong.
Hunter x Hunter (I HIGHLY recommend this one, extremely well done)
I will reiterate The Vision of Escaflowne (even the TV series)
The new Sailor Moon remake, Crystal, is much better than the original series.
Blue Exorcist
Gundam 08th MS Team (Short but sweet)
I'll add more when I recall them.
Edited by t Khrist, 14 January 2015 - 06:48 PM.
#45
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:44 PM
#46
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:50 PM
#47
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:56 PM
#49
Posted 14 January 2015 - 06:56 PM
First time I watched it I reacted to how creepy the beginning was before it became almost like pure comedy and fun. Then things just get... Twisted and scary again. Seriously, I feel sorry for Ed and Alphonse.
Duilliath, on 14 January 2015 - 03:06 PM, said:
This is also a great anime. It also starts off as being a comedy but slowly turns into a rather tragic story. I own the whole collection and I love it.
Edited by Vincent V., 14 January 2015 - 07:06 PM.
#50
Posted 14 January 2015 - 07:19 PM
Most Gundam shows are good. But 0080 War in the Pocket and 08th MS team are the two best in my opinion.
#51
Posted 14 January 2015 - 07:29 PM
Cowboy bebop and Full Metal Alchemists are in that same masterpiece column
If you want a sci-fi mecha series, Sidonia no Kishi is also excellent.
Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn is an excellant series if you want to get into the gundam line of shows.
Black Lagoon is an excellent adult themed modern day pirate show, as is Darker than Black, Zetsuen no Tempest, and Fate / Zero
#52
Posted 14 January 2015 - 07:37 PM
Edited by Slepnir, 14 January 2015 - 07:59 PM.
#53
Posted 14 January 2015 - 07:38 PM
Guu
Blue Gender
Suzuka
LOve Hina
#54
Posted 14 January 2015 - 07:52 PM
Edited by Slepnir, 20 January 2015 - 05:57 AM.
#55
Posted 14 January 2015 - 08:17 PM
http://myanimelist.n...rofile/p0pr0cks
I'm not typically drawn to mecha, but I enjoyed Aldnoah.Zero, RahXephon, and Broken Blade the most in that genre.
#56
Posted 14 January 2015 - 08:31 PM
#57
Posted 14 January 2015 - 08:32 PM
Cowboy Bebop
Akame Ga Kill
The Devil is a part timer
sword art online
Attack on titan
#58
Posted 14 January 2015 - 08:38 PM
- Code Geass
- Broken Blade
- Gurren Lagann
- Yu Yu Hakusho
- Bubblegum Crisis
- Aldnoah.Zero
- Ghost in the shell (either the original movie or the TV series Stand Alone Complex both are good)
Edited by KnightmareX13, 14 January 2015 - 09:27 PM.
#59
Posted 14 January 2015 - 08:41 PM
Euphor Kell, on 14 January 2015 - 04:56 PM, said:
The series is pretty good, but stay away from Fate/kaleid liner unless magical girls (and fanservice involving them) are your thing. Not gonna judge or anything......
Edited by Scurry, 14 January 2015 - 08:41 PM.
#60
Posted 14 January 2015 - 09:21 PM
1 user(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users